?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mitch Albom needs to Shave my Cunt

Talk about your emotional vampire. This hack was in Parade weekly insert this Sunday doing what he does best: bilking the heartbreak and regret of those who have lost someone close to them.



See, this is the shit I'm talking about. I have lost people. I know people who have lost people. When you have mourned or have witnessed mourning, anything that trivializes that is fucking repugnant. Along come Albom, with not one but at least
THREE money making schemes capitalizing on the importance of life and valuing elders and death. The worst part is, dumbfucks clammor to this like he's the next Pat Conroy. WTF? Listen here Kincade, there are only so many lighthouses you can paint. That's what the fuck is wrong with society. People read shit like this sitting in their living rooms and their hearts bleed a little bit, so they feel a little better because they have felt something.

Well MOTHERFUCK that. Wanna feel good inside? Get proactive! Feed the homeless, actually VISIT a retirement community instead of just READING about someone who has, do something for someone ELSE. Stop wasting your life just smelling the chocolate and take a bite. Who knows? The life you save might just be your own.

But for the love of fuck, STOP making a living for marginally talented people giving you an emotional fix.

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
darth_balls
Sep. 22nd, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
*wretch!*
Now I must read this so that I can laugh hysterically at this worthless piece of bullshit Mitch calls literature. Ooh touchy, feely crap... pardon me while I puke.
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )